Florida Private Trials An Attractive Option During COVID-19
[…] Although the statute is silent on the issue of whether a jury trial is permitted through voluntary trial resolution, courts in at least two judicial circuits in Florida — the Sixth (Pasco and Pinellas counties) and 13th (Hillsborough County) — have issued local administrative orders establishing specific procedures for private trials. These circuits provide for use of public court facilities and personnel and for court officials to enable jury trials to be conducted.[2] California's private trial system has similarly allowed private jury trials.

The statutory language in Section 44.104(7) specifically states that "[t]he …trial resolution judge may administer oaths or affirmations and conduct the proceedings as the rules of court shall provide" which would necessarily include Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.430(a).

The additional backlog that will result from the COVID-19 pandemic mitigates in favor of private trials, including private jury trials, as an attractive option for business litigants to resolve their disputes.