Calif. Extension Of Court Deadlines Rests On Shaky Ground
[…] Further, the judicial branch can police the governor's use of emergency power via lawsuits contesting the scope and duration of the governor's powers.[13]

Yet, even if we conclude the governor can exercise legislative authority in an emergency to override statutes of limitations, can he also delegate that authority to the Judicial Council?

Role of the Judicial Council

Section 6, subdivision (d) of Article VI of the California Constitution establishes the Judicial Council and provides:

To improve the administration of justice the council shall survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts, make recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform other functions prescribed by statute. The rules adopted shall not be inconsistent with statute.

This provision permitting the council to "perform other functions prescribed by statute" establishes that the council may perform additional functions when authorized by the Legislature.[14]