Calif. Extension Of Court Deadlines Rests On Shaky Ground
[…] [14] People v. Wright (1982) 30 Cal.3d 705, 711, citation omitted.

[15] California Court Reporters Assn. v. Judicial Council of California (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 15, 22 (California Court Reporters).

[16] See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 312-366.3.

[17] Hess v. Ford Motor Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 516, 532; see California Court Reporters, 39 Cal.App.4th at p. 22 (Judicial Council's "rulemaking power is limited by existing law as enacted by the Legislature, thus making the legislative branch an inherently higher authority than the Judicial Council itself").

[18] See, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 29-a ("Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency").

[19] See N.Y. Governor's Exec. Order 202.8 (Mar. 20, 2020) (tolling "any specific time limit for the commencement, filing, or service of any legal action"); N.Y. Governor's Exec. Order 202.14 (Apr. 7, 2020).

For a reprint of this article, please contact reprints@law360.com.

Hello!