Calif. Extension Of Court Deadlines Rests On Shaky Ground
[…] Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by the Constitution."[10] Thus, the governor may not exercise legislative powers.[11]

Yet in the ESA, the Legislature itself has granted the governor powers normally reserved to the legislative branch. This grant likely does not conflict with the separation of powers in the Constitution because the governor's emergency powers are only temporary; they end when the emergency ends.[12] Under Government Code Section 8629, the governor "shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date," and all the powers granted to the governor in connection to the state of emergency are terminated at that time. 

Further, the judicial branch can police the governor's use of emergency power via lawsuits contesting the scope and duration of the governor's powers.[13]