Michael Quirke |
[…] [85] Supra "What Can We Learn From the National Ambient Air Quality Standards?" note 82.
[86] Bostock v. Clayton County , 590 U.S. ___, Nos. 17–1618, 17–1623 and 18–107, 30 (June 15, 2020).
[87] David Roberts, @drvox, TWITTER (Jul. 15, 2020) ("Amazing victory for LGBTQ rights in the Supreme Court today, with the added bonus that it drove Sam Alito out of his mind & is going to piss off evangelical voters.")
[88] Bostock, supra note 86.
[89] See supra notes 14-16 (elephant spotting since the debut of clearly discernable human-made global warming).
[90] Tsang & Wyatt, supra note 20, at 1.
[91] 42 U.S.C. § 7602(h) (2012) (All language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not limited to, effects on . . . weather, . . . and climate . . . .); see id. § 7401(b) ("The purposes of this subchapter are . . . to protect the quality of the Nation's air to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population . . . .) (emphasis added).
[92] Donald J. Trump, Speech at the Waukesha County Expo Center, Waukesha, WI (Sep. 28, 2016) ("What the hell do you have to lose?").
For a reprint of this article, please contact reprints@law360.com.