Sign up for our Commercial Contracts newsletter
[…] The governor's order concerning statutes of limitations is subject to certain requirements. A suspension cannot be for a period greater than 30 days, although the governor may extend each time period by another 30 days. Another is that the governor must "specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension."
The power given to the governor can be traced back to Article III, Section 25, of the New York Constitution. Subsection (2) provides that in "periods of emergency caused by enemy attack or by disasters (natural or otherwise)" the Legislature shall have the "power and duty" to adopt such measures "as may be necessary and proper for insuring the continuity of governmental operations."
Unfortunately, there is little to no case law discussing what the governor's power to provide for the alteration or modification of a statute suspended or to include other terms and conditions actually means.[6]
Prior Precedents