Sign up for our Commercial Contracts newsletter
[…] Because the courts have not previously weighed in on which term applies or extensively ruled on the governor's power to toll statutes of limitations, practitioners and corporate in-house counsel must consider whether the statutes of limitations on their clients' or businesses' claims may expire on Nov. 3 and take action.
Origin of the Governor's Emergency Power
Central to the question of what authority the governor has to either toll or suspend the statutes of limitations is New York Executive Law Section 29-a, titled "Suspension of other laws." This statute permits the governor to "temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency."[4] Section 29-a further provides that the order "may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute … and may include other terms and conditions."[5]
The governor's order concerning statutes of limitations is subject to certain requirements. A suspension cannot be for a period greater than 30 days, although the governor may extend each time period by another 30 days.