Sign up for our Commercial Contracts newsletter
[…] Certain people with high-risk or preexisting health conditions may not be able to leave their house to visit a law office for help filing their claim. Courthouses are still navigating the challenges of operating virtually.
In-house legal departments at major businesses are managing additional challenges involving their workforces affected by the COVID-19 pandemic in New York and across the country. These challenges are complicated by the shifting geographic surges of the pandemic.
A better approach would be to interpret the COVID-19-related E.O. 202.8 under the governor's Executive Law Section 29-a(2)(d) power to "provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of the [suspended statute] … and include other terms and conditions." This would provide a more practical and tempered approach that protects New Yorkers, including reducing community spread, and avoids the administrative overload that may come to the judiciary.
How to Preserve Your Rights