Sign up for our Compliance newsletter
[…] [10] Id.
[11] See, e.g., Perez v. U.S. Postal Service, 76 F. Supp. 3d 1168, 1185 (W.D. Wash. 2015) ("Ordinarily, participation in investigative interviews, standing alone, does not constitute punishment or harm sufficient to deter a reasonable employee from engaging in protective activity. Investigative interviews may, however, rise to an actionable level where they lead to an adverse consequence or where the attending circumstances show that a reasonable person subjected to them would be dissuaded from complaining about discrimination.") (citations omitted).
[12] See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6 (b) ("If protected activity was a substantial reason for the action, or if the discharge or other adverse action would not have taken place 'but for' engagement in protected activity, Section 11(c) has been violated.") (citing Mitchell v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 278 F.2d 562 (8th Cir. 1960) and Goldberg v. Bama Manufacturing, 302 F.2d 152 (5th Cir. 1962)). See also Perez v.