Sign up for our Compliance newsletter
[…] Activities protected by Section 11(c) include, but are not limited to, the following:
- Filing occupational safety or health complaints with OSHA or other agencies;
- Filing occupational safety or health complaints with management;
- Instituting or causing to be instituted any proceeding under or related to the OSH Act;
- Providing testimony relating to occupational safety or health;
- Exercising any right afforded by the OSH Act;
- Refusing to perform a dangerous assigned task under certain circumstances:
- Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1977.12(b)(2) states:
"[O]ccasions might arise when an employee is confronted with a choice between not performing assigned tasks or subjecting himself to serious injury or death arising from a hazardous condition at the workplace," and, on those occasions, an employer cannot take action against the employee without violating Section 11(c).
- Complying with and obtaining benefits of OSHA standards and regulations;
- Participating in an OSHA inspection;
- Requesting information from OSHA; and