Kevin Carroll |
[…] C.f. R.C.M. 922(e).
[36] C.f. 10 U.S.C. § 867a(a). To effectuate this amendment, the statute establishing the Supreme Court's limited review of CAAF decisions, stating that its decisions may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in just four instances, should be amended by simply adding a subsection stating that SCOTUS may review cases in which the CAAF declined to review decisions by the Air Force, Army, and Navy-Marine Corps Courts of Criminal Appeals. C.f. 28 U.S.C. § 1259(4), stating that CAAF decisions may be reviewed by SCOTUS by writ of certiorari in cases "in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief."