Sign up for our Compliance newsletter
[…] This continues from contractor to subcontractor to supplier throughout the entire procurement chain.").
[25] 50 U.S.C. § 4557 ("No person shall be held liable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter, notwithstanding that any such rule, regulation, or order shall thereafter be declared by judicial or other competent authority to be invalid.").
[26] See, e.g., In re "Agent Orange" Prod. Liab. Litig. , 597 F. Supp. 740, 843-44 (E.D.N.Y. 1984) (noting that Section 707's immunity "should only be read to bar claims for strict liability, not negligence," given that negligence does not "truly result from compliance" with the DPA order).
[27] See 50 U.S.C. § 4513 ("Any person who willfully performs any act prohibited, or willfully fails to perform any act required, by the provisions of this subchapter [50 U.S.C. §§ 4511-4518] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.").
[28] See 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (false statements); 18 U.S.C. § 287 (false claims); 18 U.S.C. § 1031 (major fraud allegations) and the False Claims Act at 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733.
[29] 50 U.S.C. §§ 4531-4534.