Sign up for our Compliance newsletter
[…] [23] Id. § 101.33(a)(2).
[24] See 45 C.F.R. § 101.35(b) ("The priority rating must be included on each successive order placed to obtain items or services needed to fill a customer's rated order. This continues from contractor to subcontractor to supplier throughout the entire procurement chain.").
[25] 50 U.S.C. § 4557 ("No person shall be held liable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter, notwithstanding that any such rule, regulation, or order shall thereafter be declared by judicial or other competent authority to be invalid.").
[26] See, e.g., In re "Agent Orange" Prod. Liab. Litig. , 597 F. Supp. 740, 843-44 (E.D.N.Y. 1984) (noting that Section 707's immunity "should only be read to bar claims for strict liability, not negligence," given that negligence does not "truly result from compliance" with the DPA order).